Friday, October 31, 2014

Happy Halloween with The Little Lacquer Bean feat. She Sells Seashells

Hello Dahlings!
 
Tonight is Halloween! Am I handing out treats to da kiddlies?
Nope.
My Inky & I are running away for a grown up weekend
of wandering about a new-to-us town
& checking out some of nature's beauty...in da pouring rain.
Yeah, we're weird, but we get to be weird together
& that's what counts in life.
 
I have a new-to-me indie brand to share with y'all today...
 
This delightful lil shop is da baby of none other than
my blogging buddy Miss K from Pink & Polished
 
I stumbled across Miss K's blog when she had less than 100 followers
& fell in lust with her perfectly manicured nails & flawless nail art.
Total artistic envy happening here!
 
2 years or so later, Miss K now has her own brand of polish pretties
& I have her If You Dare... 2014 Halloween collection to show you today.
I bought these funtastic holo treats for myself & you should too!
 
 Look at all those sparkly rainbows!
 
 Da line up ~ Sally Hansen OMGhost,
 
 This is ONE COAT of OMGhost!
I almost didn't get this polish, but I'm sure glad I did.
If you apply a thickish coat, it doesn't streak like most whites.
It does tend to bubble a tiny smidge, but for undies it's perfect.
(I need to test this for stamping!)
 
I applied 2 smooth coats of each color in a skittle for my base colors. 
 
Pinky & index ~ Witches Brew
Linear rainbow fest happening here!
 
Ring & Thumb ~ Spooky Night
This rich deep blue jelly is more of a scatter holo
with a mix of blue, silver & gold holo glitters
...it also has silver holo stars!
 
Middle ~ Radioactive Slime
WOW!
This put-your-shades-on neon limey yellow has a gentle rainbow.
 
 Starry Night is like a star filled night on mah nails!
 
I slapped on a coat of Sally Hansen Dries Instantly top coat
to get ready for da next step.
I've started using this tc in between layers of nail art.
It's thinner than my beloved Seche Vite, so adds less bulk 
& it dries almost as fast, tho it lacks da thick glossy finish of SV.
 
 I then applied these most awesome Spider Web Full Nail stencils
from She Sells Seashells cuz they are SO much fun & easy to use!
 
 These stencils are large enuf that I cut them in half to cover 2 nails.
 
I then added a lame-assed spider to my index nails
& web French tips to my pinkies & thumbs using Glow-Stly.
I wasn't da polish's fault! I should have used a thinner brush.
Foiled by my own laziness...again. Blerg.
 
I forgive myself cuz look at dat GLOW!!!
Yes siree...
all 4 of these holos do a fantbulous job of glowing-in-da-dark.
Yeah, I know. I missed a spot in my clean up. LOL
Glow-Stly shows off it's sparkly gitd goodness,
but it can't compete with da glow factor of Radioactive Slime!
 
So go get yourself some gitd holo fun at
& some vinyl decal ecstasy at
You know you want it!
 
>^. .^<
 
 Do's nails too bright! I can't sleeps.
Missy is almost as cute as Ciri...almost.
My mom would argue this, but Missy is her cat.
 
Thanks for stopping by &
have some wicked fun tonight!
~ Inky
 





Wednesday, October 29, 2014

Boobie nails! ~ TDWP We Love boobies! collection in action

Hello Dahlings!
 
Just some quick nail art are featuring
 
So while I was swatching these pinks,
this idea for a mani came to mind...
 
 Using both ends of a dotter I made dots on dots that sorta,
maybe, if you squint just right might look like boobies.
I may or may not have cackled gleefully while dotting.
I sealed it all in with a coat of Seche Vite
& continued to snicker at my boobie nails for 2 days.
 
 Da line up ~ I'm Angelic 2 as my base color
Hooray for Boobies! used with da big end of da dotter
to make da lighter color boobies
I'm Precious 2 used with da small end of da dotter
to make nipples on HFB! & random dots on da background
Cashmere used with da larger dotter
to make da darker boobies
Pink Panther used with da small dotter
to make nipples on Cashmere & random dots on da background
 
You can see da swatches of all these pretties HERE
You can get yourself all of these pretties ON SALE at
 
>^. .^<
 
 Jazz wants you to show you that she has boobies too.
 
Thanks for stopping by!
~ Inky

Monday, October 27, 2014

CNT 52 week Pick n' Mix ~ 80's & 3 dark colors

Hello Dahlings!
 
I am an 80's peep!
I love da 80's neon.
I love da 80's music.
I love da 80's clothes.
I have loved all this stuff since da 80's.
 
For some da 80's are a new retro trend...
...for me da return of da 80's is a fantabulous flashback!
 
This week's Crumpet's Nail Tarts prompts are
da 80's & 3 dark colors.
 
Say WHAT?
 
Da 80's were totally about bright colors
unless you were into da zombie remains of punk rock,
but da 2 didn't mix well socially.
 
Plus I'm still trying to maintain my Halloween themed manis...
 
 ...so I did this 3 dark color dot thing.
Um, yeah.
 
Dots were a very 80's thing.
I used 3 dark colors.
Da 3 polishes used are all choco candy themed.
I win?
 
Chocolate Covered Cherries & Mint Chocolate Chip
(Mint Choco Chip was a prototype for Mint Chocolate Bon Bon)
All of these polishes are smooth as butter & dry quickly.
 
 This is 2 coats of Chocolate Covered Raisins.
See da purple peeking out from inside da choco covering?
I love the subtle chrome colors that show under da rainbows
in many of da Chocolate Lovers Reborn collection!
 
These sugar, calorie & guilt free treats are on SALE right now!
So get yourself some of this!!!
 
>^. .^<
 
Is that a cat treat I see?
 
Thanks for stopping by
& please go visit da other Tarts!
~ Inky

Sunday, October 26, 2014

Sunday Swatchorama ~ TDWP We Love Boobies!

Hello Dahlings!
 
Have you checked your girls lately
for lumps or bumps that shouldn't be there?
October is Breast Cancer Awareness Month
& da color used to remind us to check our girls is PINK.
I luvs me some pink holo polish
& you gotta know I luvs my girls.
(We've been thru so much together!)
I also love The Devil Wears Polish
& Tami's BCA collection!
 
I'm tickled pink to introduce you to
We Love Boobies!
 
 Tami snuggled 3 existing TDWP pinks
with 3 new beauties for this pink party.
She also discounted them so you have NO excuses
to not fill your shopping cart with TDWP pink goodness!
 
I will now introduce you to these beautiful pink ladies!
 
A rich mauve with a blue violets shimmer
that is very prim, proper & office appropriate.
 
A bright cherry leaning magenta
with loads of pink undertones.
 
A lovely very girly medium pink
with a golden shimmer.
$1 from each bottle of HFB! sold goes to da
National Breast Cancer foundation.
 
A lavender leaning pastel pink
that just screams frilly dresses & tea parties.
 
A bright poppin' in yo' face bubble gum pink!
My fav of da newer colors.
 
A vibrant neony fuchsia 
that still makes me swoon with polish lust!
 
Are you still here?
Go get yourself some pinkgasms in a bottle
& check out da other pretties Tami
has available on SALE right now!
 
>^. .^<
 
 Lick...
 
 ...clean mah face.
 
 Lick...
 
 ...clean mah ear.
 
No, I not going to clean your big ol' paws with those pink claws!
(Methinks this may be da original Afternoon Delight.)
 
Thanks for stopping by!
~ Inky

Friday, October 24, 2014

Let's Do the Mash! ~ TDWP Be My Frankenstein & Friends

Hello Dahlings!
 
It's only a week until Halloween? Where does da time go?
As long as we're all here, we might as well party!
 
 Will you Be My Frankenstein & go to da Monster Bash with me?
 
 
Monster Mash #2, Ghoul & Mostly Ghostly
(BMF & MG are both on SALE right now & Ghoul is still available!)
 
2 coats smooth as green slime!
 
Just for shiz & guffaws...
 
 
>^. .^<
 
More pics from mom's last visit...
 
 What you doing, Missy?
 
 I gotta gets me that lil blue thingy!
 
 I wants it!
 
Why you runs away & no plays with me, lil blue thingy?
 
Thanks for stopping by!
~ Inky

Wednesday, October 22, 2014

Simples ~ Gradient with Dots

Hello Dahlings!

 
 This week's Simple's lesson is to do a gradient then add dots over it.

So I did this...
  
 Meh

(Paint It Black is currently retired.)
 
I started with 2 yummilicious coats of Mostly Ghostly.
 
Then I did my 'gradient'.
Da polishes performed beautifully, da f'upping was all on moi.
I used a bit of cosmetic sponge & for all da pouncing about
I couldn't get da colors to blend at da demarcation lines.
 
So I added 3 dots to my ring finger using my largest dotter = Ghost
 
I used da whole word from these
Using da stencil was so much easier than doing this gradient.
 
I don't know what's wrong with me.
I'm not usually this lame.
 
>^. .^<
 
 
Your claws be so lame I not looking at you.
 
Thanks for stopping by & suffering thru this mani!
Hopefully I'll find my shiz & pull it together soon.
~ Inky

Monday, October 20, 2014

CNT Pick N' Mix week 4 ~ 70s & Gray plus a color

Hello Dahlings!
 
Ever wake yourself up with a funky assed dream
then not be able to go back to sleep?
I really don't enjoy it,
but as long as I'm up so gawd awful early for me,
I might as well do something productive
& write up a blog post or 3.
 
This week's prompts are da 70's & Grey plus another color.
 
So I went here...
 
 I did grey & red vampire nails
using polishes from The Devil Wears Polish
along with some Halloween stickers I got on Amazon...
So yeah, I just managed to fit in both prompts
AND do another Halloween mani. LOL
 
(both of these beauties are ON SALE right NOW!)
 
 This is 2 buttery smooth coats of Graveyard Grey.
Look at those fab rainbows in this blue leaning grey!
Fling was just as fab to use!
 
>^. .^<
 
I gives you a bite if you no gives me cat treats...NOW!
 
Thanks for stopping by
& please go visit da other Tarts!
~ Inky